Privacy Policy & Cookies

Thank you for visiting our website. To ensure that you feel safe and happy while visiting our website, the following information gives you a comprehensive guide on what we do with your personal data. This data privacy policy is designed to inform you about how we collect, use and transfer your personal data.

INTRODUCTION

AB InBev UK Limited (a company registered in England and Wales with registration number 3982132)
Porter Tun House
500, Capability Green
Luton
Bedfordshire
LU1 3IS

Telephone Number: +44 1582 391166
Email Address: consumer.helpline@ab-inbev.com
VAT Number: GB745737502

AB InBev UK Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we will handle the personal information you give us, why we collect such information and what we learn about you from your visit to our website. By using this website, you signify your assent to this policy. If you do not agree with this policy, you must immediately stop using this website. AB InBev UK Limited is registered on the public register of data controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner. We work strictly in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended).

INFORMATION COLLECTED AND THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH IT IS COLLECTED

We collect personal information of our users in two ways:

  • through registration and information that we request that you enter on certain pages on the website; and / or
  • through cookies (for more information about cookies, please see below).

We may ask you for your name, age, street address, city, postcode, mobile telephone number, email address, comments, suggestions or other information relating to our website, our products or services, or the company. In addition, other specific types of information may be requested in connection with contests, sweepstakes, other promotional offers or other marketing efforts. Our purpose in gathering this personal information is to:

  • use it within AB InBev UK Limited as we continue to work on being the best beer company in a better world (this use is only with respect to your comments or suggestions);
  • contact you to notify you that you have been selected as a winner of a contest or sweepstakes;
  • send you details if you are a winner of or to confirm your entry to future competitions or events;
  • or send you current mailings or other marketing information about Budweiser and our companies in which we think you would be interested through email / mail / SMS messaging (if you have given us permission to do so when you have registered with us.)

AB InBev UK Limited and its agents will retain your personal information only as long as necessary for fulfillment of the purposes described above or as required by law.

You will be able to unsubscribe from receiving marketing information from us, by simply texting back “stop” or emailing back “unsubscribe” at any time to any text marketing message or by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the e-mail marketing we send to you. Alternatively, you may send us a request using the contact details at the bottom of this policy.

Please note that if you opt not to receive promotional messages from us, we will still continue to send you information that relates to any account you may hold with us, or any business relationship you may have with us, such as a request you have made for or about our goods and services (such as transactional messages about sweepstakes in which you may have entered).

USER RIGHTS

As a user you have the right to request information on the data we store concerning you as well as the purpose of storage. In addition, you have a right to demand that incorrect data are being corrected and data which are inappropriate or no longer needed are being deleted. For information, requests and suggestions regarding data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us.

COOKIES AND WEBSITE TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. Cookies are small pieces of data being placed on the hard drive of a visitor’s device. With the help of cookies you can store information for a certain period of time and identify the user’s device. For a better user guidance and an individual representation of performance we use permanent cookies. We also use so-called session cookies which are automatically deleted once you close your browser. You can set your browser to inform you of the potential downloading of cookies, thus ensuring that the usage of cookies is transparent.

Type of CookieNamePurposeMore information
Temporary bud_auth Authentication of the user – without this cookie the user would not be able to login Expires at the end of the session
Temporary bud_session Session state of the logged in user – without this cookie the user would have to login to view each page. Expires at the end of the session
Temporary & Permanent __utma __utmb __utmc __utmz Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how you use this website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. For an overview of privacy at Google, please click here. _utma expires 2 years after creation __utmb expires 30 minutes after last access to the website _utmc expires 30 minutes after last access to the website _utmz expires 6 months after last access to the website

BUDWEISER NEWSLETTER

On our website, you have the option of subscribing to Budweiser communications. Your subscription will be activated once you sign up via the registration form and opt into receiving continued comms using the tick box. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. To do so, use the unsubscribe function on our websites or the unsubscribe link at the end of each email. Your email address will then be deleted immediately from the distribution system.

By subscribing to the newsletter, you agree to the following declarations of consent:

I agree to receive advertising from Budweiser UK in the form of newsletters.

SOCIAL CHANNELS

Facebook page:

AB InBev UK operates an official Facebook website [under the URL www.facebook.com/BudweiserUK]. Besides this website, no further data processing is conducted. If you give us information about yourself, e.g. by commenting or posting pictures and videos, we will never use or process your data for any other purposes than your participation through this website. We have no influence on how personal data is processed by Facebook. Information on purpose and extent of the data processing by the social media operator as well as your rights and data protection settings can be found on the following link: https://www.facebook.com/help/193677450678703. Please be aware that Facebook is utilizing web tracking technologies: It cannot be ruled out, that Facebook may use your personal data, to track and analyze your habits, personal relationships or your personal preferences.

Twitter page:

AB InBev UK operates an official Twitter feed [under the URL www.twitter.com/ BudweiserUK]. Besides this feed, no further data processing is conducted. If you give us information about yourself, e.g. by commenting tweets, we will never use or process your data for any other purposes than your participation through this feed. We have no influence on how personal data is processed by Twitter. Information on purpose and extent of the data processing by the social media operator as well as your rights and data protection settings can be found on the following link: https://twitter.com/en/privacy. Please be aware that Twitter is utilizing tracking technologies: It cannot be ruled out, that Twitter may use your personal data, to track and analyze your habits, personal relationships or your personal preferences.

Youtube

AB InBev UK operates an official YouTube channel [under the URL www.youtube.com/ BudweiserUK]. Besides this channel, no further data processing is conducted. If you give us information about yourself, e.g. by commenting on videos, we will never use or process your data for any other purposes than your participation through this channel. We have no influence on how personal data is processed by YouTube. Information on purpose and extent of the data processing by the social media operator as well as your rights and data protection settings can be found on the following links: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/2801895?hl=en and https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. Please be aware that YouTube is utilizing tracking technologies: It cannot be ruled out, that YouTube may use your personal data, to track and analyze your habits, personal relationships or your personal preferences.

SECURITY MEASURES

We adopt technical and organisational measures to protect your data as comprehensively as possible. In addition to the commitment of our employees to secrecy and a careful selection and monitoring of our service providers, we also secure our operating environment adequately.

To protect your data against unwanted access, we use data encryption. Data collected from this website will be passed between your computer and our server and vice versa via the internet using data encryption in transit technology by using 256-Bit TLS (Transport Layer Security) encryption. If the connection is encrypted the ‘lock’ symbol on your browser status list will show as locked, and the address line will start with “https://”. We will not use encryption if you exchange only generally available information with us. Data stored in our database is encrypted using data encryption in storage technology by using 256-Bit AES encryption.

"DO NOT TRACK"

“Do Not Track” is an opt-in browser setting that enables users to opt out of tracking by websites they do not visit, including analytics services, advertising networks, and social platforms. You can adjust the settings on your browser and opt-in to “Do Not Track”. Once you have done this, a “Do Not Track” request will be sent when you access a website from your browser, and your user activity is no longer tracked.

LEGAL DRINKING AGE

This website is not intended for individuals under the legal drinking age. Therefore, we perform age checks upon visiting the website. If we later learn that an individual under the legal drinking age has provided us with personal information, we will delete it.

TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our members, our professional advisers, our external and internal service providers that provide services to us (such as distribution of newsletters, IT hosting and market research). We may disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above and only for specific purposes according to the relevant data protection laws. Those service providers are bound to process your personal data only on our strict instructions and when they can offer adequate technical and organizational measures to protect your data.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorized by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the relevant data protection laws.

SENDING INFORMATION OVERSEAS

Personal information is sent overseas in limited circumstances, including to: [description IT-structure, Matrix-structure]. AB InBev companies render hosting and support services within the group and assist AB InBev in performing processing operations for the described purposes.

AB InBev will not send your personal information to a recipient outside the EU / the EEA without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the relevant privacy legislation.

DATA PRIVACY OFFICER

For questions, comments or complaints, please contact our data privacy officer:

Peter Suhren
First Privacy GmbH
Web: https://www.first-privacy.com/
E-Mail: abi-team@first-privacy.com
Phone: +49 421 69663282

COMPLAINTS

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable data protection laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the with the Data Protection Authorities, The Information Commissioner’s Office

We will deal with complaints as follows:

Step 1: Let us know

If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Step 2: Investigation of complaint

Your complaint will be investigated by our DPO.

A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period (one month in principle, but we may inform you should we need more time to process your request).

Step 3: Contact Data Protection Authority

We expect that our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you may also contact The Information Commissioner’s Office

Web: https://www.ico.org.uk
Helpline: 0303 123 1113 Complaints must be made in writing

Complaint to AB InBev must be made in writing

Budweiser
Consumer Department
AB InBev UK Limited Tel: 01582 391166
Porter Tun House
500, Capability Green
Luton
Bedfordshire
LU1 3lS

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our DPO at: consumer.helpline@ab-inbev.com.

Thank you for visiting our website.
Effective Date: This policy was last updated on 12th December 2017.
www.drinkaware.co.uk
Please Drink Responsibly
© 2017, AB InBev UK Limited, all rights reserved